Welcome!

Welcome to the Diocesan Archives Web Page.  We hope you find this information useful.  We're proud to be entrusted with the duty of preserving the historical records and data of the Diocese of La Crosse!

Diocesan Archives

The Diocesan Archives manage the historical records and data of the Diocese, and provide research services to the offices and departments of the Diocesan Curia and the parishes of the Diocese.  The Archives also coordinate the collection and filming of parish sacramental registries, and the requests for personal and/or genealogical records.

 

All parish registries prior to the year 1960 have been filmed.  Genealogical searches presently are restricted to the pre-1935 time period.  For records after the year 1935, application must be made to the respective parish for an official certificate.  In compliance with current privacy restrictions and legislation, only the person named in the record, or the parent of a minor child named in the record, may request/obtain an official certificate of his/her record.  In the case of parishes which have closed, both pre-1935 genealogical requests and requests for personal certificates must be directed to the Diocesan Archives.

 

Genealogical requests should be submitted in writing, either by regular mail or by downloading and utilizing the Research Request Form.  Requests will be processed, as time permits, in the order in which they are received.  Please review the "Policies for Records/Genealogical Searches" on the reverse side of the Research Request Form before submitting your request. 

 

Click here to download the Research Request Form

 

Personal genealogical research may be conducted in the Research Room of the Archives, utilizing microfiche copies of early parish records.  The Research Room is available by appointment only.  Appointments may be made by calling (608) 788-7700 or by e-mail to archives@dioceseoflacrosse.com.  When making an appointment, please indicate the church/place you wish to research in order to ensure that the desired records/microfiche films are not already reserved.

 

Available hours are normally 9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. and 12:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m., Monday through Wednesday.  The Archives are closed Thursday and Friday, and on Holy days and civil holidays.

 

The following list of Catholic Churches in the Diocese of La Crosse indicates the year in which the records of birth, marriage and death begin for the respective parishes or missions. 

 

City/Town, Parish

Births

Marriages

Deaths

 

 

 

 

La Crosse Deanery

 

 

 

La Crosse, St. Joseph Cathedral

1870

1870

1870

La Crosse, Blessed Sacrament

1938

1938

1938

La Crosse, Holy Cross

1885

1887

1888

La Crosse, Holy Trinity

1888

1888

1888

La Crosse, St. James the Less

1887

1887

1887

La Crosse, St. John the Baptist

1887

1888

1888

La Crosse, St. Mary

1856

1860

1869

La Crosse, St. Wenceslaus

1873

1873

1873

La Crosse, St. Thomas More

1947

1948

1947

Bangor, St. Mary

1914

1919

1918

Coon Valley, St. Mary

1948

1948

1944

De Soto, Sacred Heart

1956

1958

1958

Genoa, St. Charles Borromeo

1872

1875

1875

Middle Ridge, St. Peter

1872

1872

1874

Onalaska, St. Patrick

1949

1949

1949

St. Joseph Ridge, St. Joseph

1866

1866

1866

 

 

 

 

Arcadia Deanery

 

 

 

Arcadia/Glencoe, OLPH/St. Joseph

1867

1867

1867

Arcadia, St. Stanislaus Kostka

1912

1912

1912

Alma/BuffaloCity, St. Lawrence/Anne

1867

1867

1867

Ettrick, St. Bridget

1869

1950

1950

Fountain City, Immac. Conception

1863

1863

1864

Galesville, St. Mary

1869

1922

1922

Independence, SS. Peter & Paul

1875

1875

1875

North Creek, St. Michael

1875

1875

1875

Pine Creek, Sacred Heart

1866

1866

1869

Trempealeau, St. Bartholomew

1869

1871

1874

Waumandee, St. Boniface

1867

1868

1865

Whitehall, St. John

1948

1949

1949

 

 

 

 

Chippewa Falls Deanery

 

 

 

Chippewa Falls, Notre Dame

1859

1859

1863

Chippewa Falls, Holy Ghost

1886

1886

1886

Chippewa Falls, St. Charles

1885

1885

1885

Arnold/Holcombe, St.Louis/St.Joseph

1905

1906

1907

Bloomer, St. Paul

1869

1884

1884

Boyd, St. Joseph

1883

1883

1883

Cadott, St. Rose of Lima

1883

1883

1883

Cooks Valley, St. John the Baptist

1905

1905

1908

Cornell, Holy Cross

1915

1916

1918

Edson, Sacred Heart of Jesus

1914

1914

1914

Huron, St. Mary

1928

1966

1932

Jim Falls, Sacred Heart of Jesus

1897

1904

1918

New Auburn, St. Jude

1961

1962

1961

Stanley, St. Mary

1900

1900

1900

Stanley, St. Anne

1910

1910

1910

Stanley, Holy Family

1967

1944

1941

Springfield, St. Bridget

1883

1889

1886

Tilden, St. Peter

1869

1869

1869

Wilson, St. Peter

1923

1923

1927

 

 

 

 

Durand Deanery

 

 

 

Durand, St. Mary’s Assumption

1877

1878

1877

Arkansaw, St. Joseph

1913

1914

1892

Big River, Nativity of the B.V.M.

1872

1872

1863

Clayfield, Our Lady of Perp. Help

1946

1924

1923

Eau Galle, St. Henry

1869

1869

1869

Ellsworth, St. Francis

1900

1900

1900

Elmwood/Farm Hill, S.H./St.Nicholas

1913

1914

1918

Lima, Holy Rosary

1877

1877

1902

Lost Creek, Immaculate Conception

1883

1883

--

Menomonie, St. Joseph

1876

1876

1876

Mondovi/Canton, S.H./St. Patrick

1881

1881

1881

Pepin, St. Brendan

1949

--

--

Plum City, St. John the Baptist

1885

1886

1886

Prescott, St. Joseph

1899

1900

1899

Spring Valley/El Paso, S.H./S.Joseph

1887

1888

1896

 

 

 

 

Eau Claire Deanery

 

 

 

Eau Claire, St. Patrick

1865

1866

1865

Eau Claire, Sacred Heart of Jesus

1875

1875

1876

Eau Claire, Immaculate Conception

1945

1946

1946

Eau Claire, St. James the Greater

1948

1949

1949

Eau Claire, St. Olaf

1952

1953

1952

Altoona/Brackett, S.Mary/H.G.Angels

1904

1908

1906

Augusta, St. Anthony de Padua

1907

1907

1907

Elk Mound, St. Joseph

1905

1905

1905

Rock Falls, St. Joseph

1908

1912

1913

 

 

 

 

Marshfield Deanery

 

 

 

Marshfield, St. John the Baptist

1877

1878

1889

Marshfield, Sacred Heart of Jesus

1916

1917

1917

Marshfield, Our Lady of Peace

1947

1947

1947

Auburndale, Nativity of the B.V.M.

1883

1883

1883

Bakerville, Corpus Christi

1887

1888

1890

Blenker, St. Kilian

1888

1888

1889

Hewitt, St. Michael

1888

1888

1891

McMillan, St. Adalbert

1964

1965

1963

Milladore, St. Wenceslaus

1886

1886

1886

Rozellville, St. Andrew

1886

1886

1887

Spencer, Christ the King

1938

1939

1939

Stratford, St. Joseph

1886

1892

1892

 

 

 

 

Mauston Deanery

 

 

 

Mauston, St. Patrick

1864

1866

1901

Camp Douglas, St. James

1918

1917

1918

Lyndon Station, St. Mary

1877

1873

1922

Necedah, St. Francis of Assisi

1887

1887

1887

New Lisbon, St. Paul

1887

1949

1949

 

 

 

 

Prairie du Chien Deanery

 

 

 

Prairie du Chien, St. Gabriel

1839

1840

1840

Prairie du Chien, St. John

1892

1892

1891

Eastman, St. Wenceslaus

1885

1892

1891

Gays Mills, St. Mary

1911

1911

1912

Rising Sun, St. James

1859

1859

1860

Rolling Ground, St. Philip

1872

1874

1878

Seneca, St. Patrick

1872

1872

1873

Wauzeka, Sacred Heart of Jesus

1881

1883

1883

 

 

 

 

Richland Center Deanery

 

 

 

Richland Center, St. Mary

1886

1886

1887

Bear Valley, St. Kilian

1914

1915

1908

Cazenovia, St. Anthony de Padua

1868

1869

1883

Dilly, St. John

1962

1962

1962

Hillsboro, St. Aloysius

1905

1906

1905

Keyesville, St. Mary

1864

1865

1864

Mount Tabor, St. Joseph

1965

1965

1965

Union Center, St. Theresa

1890

1891

1891

Viroqua, Annunciation of the B.V.M.

1947

1947

1948

Wonewoc, St. Jerome

1890

1891

--

 

 

 

 

Sparta Deanery

 

 

 

Sparta, St. Patrick

1871

1872

1871

Black River Falls, St. Joseph

1870

1899

1911

Cashton, Sacred Heart of Jesus

1918

1918

1918

Elroy, St. Patrick

1884

1884

1884

Kendall, St. Joseph

1895

1894

1900

Norwalk, St. Augustine

1904

1904

1903

Pine Hollow, Sts. Peter and Paul

1876

1879

1877

St. Mary’s Ridge, Nativity of the BVM

1866

1866

1866

Summit, St. John the Baptist

1878

1898

1898

Tomah, St. Mary

1867

1871

1871

Wilton, St. John

1895

1892

1900

 

 

 

 

Stevens Point Deanery

 

 

 

Stevens Point, St. Stephen

1857

1857

1859

Stevens Point, St. Casimir

1875

1875

1875

Stevens Point, St. Joseph

1886

1887

1888

Stevens Point, St. Peter

1876

1877

1876

Stevens Point, St. Stanislaus

1917

1917

1917

Almond/Heffron, G.Angels/St. John

1904

1904

1905

Amherst, St. James

1873

1888

1906

Buena Vista, St. Martin

1951

1951

1950

Custer, Immaculate Conception

1886

1886

1886

Fancher, St. Mary of Mt. Carmel

1886

1886

1886

Junction City, St. Michael

1883

1883

1883

Lanark, St. Patrick

1890

1891

1890

Mill Creek, St. Bartholomew

1892

1892

1892

Plover, St. Bronislava

1896

1896

1896

Polonia, Sacred Heart

1875

1888

1888

Rosholt, St. Adalbert

1899

1899

1899

Torun, Immaculate Conception

1899

1900

1900

 

 

 

 

Thorp Deanery

 

 

 

Thorp, St Bernard

1889

1901

1903

Thorp, St. Hedwig

1891

--

1894

Abbotsford, St. Bernard

1912

1913

1917

Alma Center, Immaculate Conception

1905

1906

1906

Chili, St. Stephen

1912

1912

1951

Colby, St. Mary Help of Christians

1886

1887

1886

Czestochowa, St. Mary

1908

1909

1909

Dorchester, St. Louis

1897

1897

1897

Fairchild, St. John Cantius

1887

1890

1888

Fairview, St. Joseph

1876

1876

1876

Greenwood, Mary Help of Christians

1909

1911

1909

Loyal, St. Anthony

1892

1893

1892

Neillsville, St. Mary

1879

1880

1882

Owen, Holy Rosary

1917

1925

1924

Willard, Holy Family

1908

1919

1918

Withee, Sacred Heart

1919

1913

1912

 

 

 

 

Wausau Deanery

 

 

 

Wausau, St. Mary, Imm. Conception

1872

1872

1875

Wausau, St. Michael

1888

1890

1888

Wausau, Holy Name of Jesus

1947

1947

1947

Wausau, St. Anne

1950

1950

1950

Wausau, St. James

1905

1905

1905

Athens, St. Anthony

1882

1896

1927

Bevent, St. Ladislaus

1886

1887

1886

Brokaw, Our Lady of Perpetual Help

1910

1911

--

Cassel, Sacred Heart of Jesus

1887

1887

1889

Edgar, St. John the Baptist

1901

1901

1902

Galloway, St. Joseph

1921

1922

1921

Halder, St. Patrick

1913

1914

1914

Hatley, St. Florian

1902

1903

1903

Knowlton, St. Francis Xavier

1918

1918

1918

Marathon, Nativity of the B.V.M.

1863

1863

1863

Milan/Wuerzburg, S.Thomas/S.John

1914

1915

1914

Mosinee, St. Paul

1885

1890

1900

Norrie, St. Francis of Assisi

1899

1901

1899

Peplin, St. John the Baptist

1927

1927

1927

Poniatowski, Holy Family/Holy Trinity

1882

1887

1886

Rothschild, St. Therese

1937

1938

1939

 

 

 

 

Wisconsin Rapids Deanery

 

 

 

Wisconsin Rapids, SS. Peter & Paul

1857

1857

1860

Wisconsin Rapids, St. Lawrence

1904

1904

1904

Wisconsin Rapids, Queen of Heaven

1948

1947

1950

Adams/Friendship, St.Joseph/St. Leo

1901

1903

1916

Altdorf, St. Joseph

1961

1962

1962

Arpin, St. Francis

1925

1925

1927

Babcock, All Saints

1961

1961

1962

City Point, North American Martyrs

1950

1968

1967

Nekoosa, Sacred Heart of Jesus

1901

1903

1900

Pittsville, St. Joachim

1908

1908

1908

Port Edwards, St. Alexander

1941

1941

1941

Rudolph, St. Philomena/St. Philip

1884

1884

1884

Sigel, Holy Rosary

1904

1904

1904

Vesper, St. James

1919

1919

1937